CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H85309

Ms. Annette A. Santoro
Criterion Catalysts & Technologies
16825 Northchase Drive, Suite 1000
Houston, TX 77060

RE: The tariff classification of DN-200 Catalyst from Canada.

Dear Ms. Santoro:

This letter replaces ruling NY81461, dated August 10, 2001, which contained a clerical error in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule number provided. A corrected ruling appears below.

In your letter dated April 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for DN-200 Catalyst which you have stated is used in refinery processing. It is a supported catalyst which contains nickel and molybdenum as active substances.

The applicable subheading will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division